dissenting.
[…] Because Aerojet did not know what the bids were, it did not have superior knowledge to the government in that regard. Moreover, because the bids were “price in effect” bids, the price set forth in the bid documents would not have been binding in any event. The government’s evidence thus does not support a finding that knowledge of the mere existence of the bids would have had a significant effect on price negotiations. 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(h)(l).
Neither the Board of Contract Appeals nor the court today points to evidence supporting the government’s contention that the mere existence of the unopened bids was the sort of information .that “a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly.” 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(h)(l). The majority states that in light of the volatility of the market for nitroethane, “[t]he mere existence of more recent nitroethane bids would potentially alter the expectations during negotiations.” With respect, I do not follow the majority’s reasoning.