United States v. Francisco Salgado, AKA Francisco Delgado-Salgado AKA Jorge Ramirez Martinez AKA Jorge Martinez Ramirez AKA Brigado Salgado Delgado
[…] United States v. Gonzalez-Sandoval, 894 F.2d 1043, 1046 (9th Cir.1990). Police Officer Holz’s questioning amounted to custodial interrogation that was “reasonably likely to inculpate” Salga-do because the Jail’s standard booking questions about Salgado’s immigration status and place of birth were the first phase of the cooperative arrangement between the Jail and the INS that directly led to Salgado’s criminal prosecution for illegal reentry.2 Id. Accordingly, I would find that Police Officer Holz should have given Salgado Miranda warnings before questioning him.

. 8 U.S.C. § 1325 provides that "[a]ny alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers ... shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.”

. After Police Officer Holz asked Salgado the Jail's standard booking questions and Salgado identified himself as a Mexican citizen who was born in Mexico, Salgado was referred to INS Agent Haroldsen, who was stationed at the Jail.