Opinion by Judge GRABER; Dissent by Judge FERNANDEZ.
[…] Under California law, “[w]hen construing a constitution, courts view as the paramount consideration the intent of those who enacted the provision at issue. To determine that intent, courts look first to the language of the constitutional text, giving the words their ordinary meaning.” Leone v. Med. Bd. of Cal., 22 Cal.4th 660, 94 Cal.Rptr.2d 61, 995 P.2d 191, 194 (2000) (citations omitted). Accordingly, we begin with the constitutional text at issue.
Article XVI, section 5, of the California Constitution4 provides, in pertinent part:
Neither the legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the state, or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever.
(Emphasis added.)
Given the ordinary meaning of those words, the text of the provision has enormous breadth. It is possible for the government’s transfer of “anything” to violate the provision if the transfer is “in aid of’ any “sectarian purpose.”