Sharon R. Pfennig v. Household Credit Services, Inc., and Mbna America Bank, N.A.
[…] Sharon R. Pfennig v. Household Credit Services, Inc., and Mbna America Bank, N.A.

DISSENTING IN PART, CONCURRING IN PART

EDGAR, Chief District Judge,

dissenting in part, concurring in part.

Because I do not think that the language of the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) necessarily warrants the inclusion of an over-limit fee in the finance charge, I dissent from Part III of the majority opinion.

15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) generally defines a finance charge as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.

The statute then specifies some examples of types of charges that must be included as a part of the finance charge disclosed to consumers.