dissenting.
[…] The majority then notes the Prospectus made no affirmative representations concerning this contract. But the plaintiffs’ claim with respect to the Allstate contract relates to Acxiom’s failure to disclose, not affirmatively misrepresent, material information.
Moreover, the plaintiffs allege Acxiom was required to describe the details of the Allstate contract because it reflected a negative trend that Acxiom reasonably should have expected to materially impact its revenues and income. 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii) requires a registrant to “[djescribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” Here, the plaintiffs allege Acxiom knew the impact of the renegotiated contract with Allstate, at least as it pertained to the first quarter results.