Ta Chen Stainless Steel Pipe, Inc. v. United States
[…] Thus, when the URAA initially became effective one month into the third review period, Customs’ interpretation of the meaning of “affiliated parties” had not yet been promulgated and it was as of yet unclear how the agency would interpret the new statutory standard.

■ Two and a half years after the URAA became effective, Commerce issued a final rule codifying the agency’s interpretation of “control,” sufficient to render an entity an “affiliated” under the URAA. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.102 (2000). Under Commerce’s interpretation, as codified in § 351.102, “corporate or family groupings; franchise or joint venture agreements; debt financing; and close supplier relationships,” will not provide a basis for finding affiliation based on operational control, “unless the relationship has the potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing or cost of the subject merchandise.” Id. This regulation did not be*1343come effective until July 1, 1997, almost two years after the end of the third review period. See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, 62 Fed.Reg. 27,296, 27,-417 (Dep’t Commerce May 19, 1997) (final rules).