*972Opinion by Judge FERNANDEZ. Concurrence by Judge McKEOWN. Dissent by Judge KLEINFELD.
[…] She failed to pay the ordered amounts, and by 1998 she was in arrears in an amount over $20,000. Thereafter, the arrearage continued to grow.2 Despite the fact that she is unable or unwilling to pay her child support obligations, she desires to travel internationally for both business and pleasure, including visiting a sister in Mexico.3
Eunique applied for a passport, but by that time California had certified to the Secretary of Health and Human Services that she owed “arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $5,000.” 42 U.S.C. § 652(k). Congress has provided federal funds to help the states collect child support,4 but has required that there be a state plan for child support which must include a “procedure for certifying to the Secretary ... determinations that individuals owe arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $5,000.” 42 U.S.C. § 654(31). There is no dispute that California has adopted a procedure and that it followed the procedure in this case.