*1340Opinion by the court filed by Circuit Judge DYK. Dissenting opinion filed by Chief Judge MAYER.
[…] Dep’t of the Air Force, No. DA-315H-00-0317-I-1, 90 M.S.P.R. 454 (M.S.P.B. Aug. 23, 2001) (Final Decision), and this court subsequently affirmed, McCormick, No. 02-3031, slip op. at 2. On May 15, 2002, McCormick timely filed a petition for rehearing.
DISCUSSION
We review the decisions of the Board regarding its own jurisdiction without deference. King v. Briggs, 83 F.3d 1384, 1387 (Fed.Cir.1996). Petitioner bears the burden of establishing Board jurisdiction. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(i); Clark v. United States Postal Serv., 989 F.2d 1164, 1167 (Fed.Cir.1993).
Jurisdiction of the Board is granted under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a), which provides “[a]n employee ... may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the *1341Board under any law, rule, or regulation.” Removal from employment is an appeal-able action where the individual qualifies as an “employee” at the time of her removal by the agency. Van Wersch v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 197 F.3d 1144, 1147 (Fed.Cir.1999) (citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512(1), 7513(d) (1994)).