Ginny v. White Jimmie D. White v. Ford Motor Company, a Delaware Corporation, and Orscheln Company, a Missouri Corporation
[…] The district court here sufficiently informed the jury of Nevada law on punitive damages. The court used the standard pattern instruction for Nevada. Although there are no Nevada cases analyzing whether the pattern instruction is consistent with Nevada law, a review of Nevada cases demonstrates that it is.

In Nevada, “[t]he proper end of punitive damages is to punish and deter culpable conduct.” Ace Truck & Equip. Rentals, Inc. v. Kahn, 103 Nev. 503, 746 P.2d 132, 134 (1987). Specifically, Nevada Revised Statute § 42.005 allows a plaintiff to recover punitive damages “in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied, ... for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Nev.Rev.Stat. § 42.005(1).

“The amount of punitive damages appropriate to the stated purpose of punishment and deterrence lies in the discretion of the fact-finder.” Ace Truck, 746 P.2d at 134. Nevertheless, the fact-finder’s discretion is not “unbridled.” Id.