Since the Fast Letter merely implements the final rule, its validity stands or falls with the underlying regulation.
After filing their claims under the regulation in August 2001, the Petitioners challenged the effective date contained in the final rule and the Fast Letter. The three Petitioners are honorably discharged veterans who served in Vietnam in the 1960s and currently suffer from Type-2 diabetes. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 602.
II
This case arises under our original jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 502. Section 502 provides in relevant part:
An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers' ... is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.
38 U.S.C. § 502 (2000). “[Ujnder 38 U.S.C. § 502, we may review the [agency]’s procedural and substantive rules, any amendments to those rules, and the process in which those rules are made or amended.” Disabled Am. Veterans v.