Sec’y, Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 66 F.3d 1191, 1192-94 (Fed.Cir.1995) (discussing history and framework of the statute).
As part of the procedural framework, the AOA instructs the Secretary to take certain actions within a set timeframe. Thus, “[n]ot later than 60 days” after receiving a report from the National Academy of Science (the “NAS”) regarding a certain disease, the Secretary must “determine whether a presumption of service connection is warranted for each disease covered by the report.” 38 U.S.C. § 1116(c)(1)(A) (2000). Then, “[i]f the Secretary determines that such a presumption is warranted, the Secretary, not later than 60 days after making the determination, shall issue proposed regulations setting forth the Secretary’s determination.” Id. Subsequently, but “[n]ot later than 90 days after” issuing the proposed regulations, the Secretary must issue final regulations. Id. § 1116(c)(2). “Such regulations shall be effective on the date of issuance.” Id.