dissenting:
[…] It is simply disingenuous to suggest otherwise.
My analysis, therefore, is that the first Cort factor weighs in favor of a private right of action, and the second factor is silent. The law of this Circuit is that, when the first two Cort factors point in conflicting directions, analysis of the remaining two factors is warranted. Oliver v. Sealaska Corp., 192 F.3d 1220, 1224 (9th Cir.1999) (citing Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 575, 99 S.Ct. 2479, 61 L.Ed.2d 82 (1979)).
As to the third Cort factor, as already discussed above, § 450e has at least two important underlying legislative purposes. The text of § 450e(b) speaks directly to the furtherance of one of these purposes by requiring that, “to the greatest extent feasible ... preferences and opportunities for training and employment in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indians.” While there can be no question that the promotion of tribal autonomy is another purpose of ISDEAA, the text of the statute itself perforce constrains tribal autonomy by imposing the Indian employment preference in the first place.