Consolidation Coal Company v. Arthur O. Held Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] Consol appealed to the Board, which affirmed. Consol now petitions for review in this court.

II.

We review the Board’s order by undertaking an independent review of the record to determine whether the ALJ’s findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence. Island Creek Coal Company v. Compton, 211 F.3d at 207. De novo review applies to the legal conclusions of the Board and ALJ. Id. at 208.

A.

Consol argues that the ALJ should have weighed all relevant evidence of pneumoconiosis together. 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a) provides four ways in which a claimant can establish the presence of pneumoconiosis. The regulation states, in relevant part, that:

(a) A finding of the existence of pneu-moconiosis may be made as follows:
(1) A chest X-ray conducted and classified in accordance with § 718.102 may form the basis for a finding of the existence of pneumoconiosis....
(2) A biopsy or autopsy conducted and reported in compliance with § 718.106 may be the basis for a finding of the existence of pneumoconiosis....
(3) If the presumptions described in §§ 718.304, 718.305 or § 718.306 are applicable, it shall be presumed that the miner is or was suffering from pneumo-coniosis.
(4) A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be made if a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201....

20 C.F.R. § 718.202. In Island Creek Coal Company v. Compton, we were presented with the issue of whether ALJs could consider evidence adduced under each of the four subsections of section 718.202(a) in the disjunctive.