Consolidation Coal Company v. Arthur O. Held Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] But clearly both are at work.... ”

In contrast to these conclusions, Drs. Fino, Renn, and Morgan found there to be no evidence of CWP. The ALJ, however, reasoned that the testimony of these doctors was “disingenuous.” J.A. at 527. For example, despite seeing thousands of patients over twenty-five years, Dr. Renn has never diagnosed a patient with CWP absent a positive x-ray, biopsy, or autopsy. The Department of Labor’s regulations, however, state that “[a] determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be made ... notwithstanding a negative x-ray ....” 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4).4 The regulations further explain, “No claim for benefits shall be denied solely on the basis of a negative chest x-ray.” § 718.202(b). Therefore, the ALJ properly viewed Dr. Renn’s analysis with suspicion.

Similarly, the ALJ discounted Dr. Morgan’s opinion because of a perceived bias that was evident in Dr. Morgan’s written report. In that report, Dr.