Opinion by Judge GRABER; Partial Dissent by Judge BETTY B. FLETCHER.
[…] That evidence was sufficient to allow a rational jury to find that Defendants were working with regulated asbestos.
(b) Visible emissions
Second, Defendants argue that there was insufficient evidence of “visible emissions to the outside air.” By regulation, “visible emissions” are defined as “any emissions, which are visually detectable without the aid of instruments, coming from RACM or asbestos-containing waste material, or from any asbestos milling, manufacturing, or fabricating operation. This does not include condensed, uncombined water vapor.” 40 C.F.R. § 61.141. “Outside air means the air outside buildings and structures, including, but not limited to, the air under a bridge or in an open ferry dock.” Id.
Both testimonial and videotape evidence at trial provided the jury with sufficient evidence to convict Defendants. There. was testimony that workers dropped asbestos-containing material from great heights, generating visible clouds of dust.