GILMAN, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which TARNOW, D.J., joined. MERRITT, J. (pp. 649-51), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] 2. The Trustee’s interest as a judgment lien creditor trumps Chase Manhattan’s unperfected security interest in the mobile home
For all of the above reasons, we are persuaded that Chase Manhattan did not properly perfect its security interest in the Kroskies’ mobile home. This raises the question of whether Chase Manhattan’s unperfected interest is avoidable by the Trustee. We hold that Chase Manhattan’s interest is avoidable because the Trustee’s interest as a statutory judgment lien creditor is superior to that of an unperfected creditor. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9317(l)(b)(i) (providing that “[a] security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of ... a person that becomes a lien creditor before the ... time the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected.”); Federal Land Bank of St. Paul v. Bay Park Place, Inc., 162 Mich. App. 1, 412 N.W.2d 222, 225 (1987) (“As noted by the circuit court, NBD’s claim is unperfected and is thus defeated by the judicial liens of Federal Land Bank and Production Credit.”).