GILMAN, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which TARNOW, D.J., joined. MERRITT, J. (pp. 649-51), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] In re Kroskie, 258 B.R. 676, 679-80 (Bankr.W.D.Mich.2001) (citing Frank v. William A. Kibbe & Assoc., Inc., 208 Mich. App. 346, 527 N.W.2d 82 (1995), for the proposition that a specific statute prevails over a more general one when statutes conflict).
Indeed, the MHCA specifically applies to mobile homes that are permanently affixed to real property. Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.2302(g) (defining a mobile home as a structure “built on a chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without permanent foundation, when connected to the required utilities”) (emphasis added). This fact renders much of Chase Manhattan’s argument about the fixture status of the Kroskies’ mobile home irrelevant.