with whom Circuit Judge NEWMAN, Senior Circuit Judge PLAGER, and Circuit Judge GAJARSA join, dissenting.
[…] Id. at 580, 54 S.Ct. 840.
5 U.S.C. § 301 and the military regulations are evidence of the broad authority the military secretaries had to manage their departments, including creating packages of incentives to recruit and retain personnel for hazardous military duties, and to bind the government to contracts in furtherance of them statutory function to recruit servicemen. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §§ 3013, 5013,' 8013 (1994) (The secretaries have “the authority necessary to conduct, all affairs of the Department[s] ..., including the following functions: (1) Recruiting....”). The government now disparages section 301 as a mere housekeeping rule, citing Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 302, 310, 99 S.Ct. 1705, 60 L.Ed.2d 208 (1979), which pertained to matters starkly different from ours, but before the panel in this case it said: