with whom Circuit Judge NEWMAN, Senior Circuit Judge PLAGER, and Circuit Judge GAJARSA join, dissenting.
[…] . Rudyard Kipling, Tommy, (1890), reprinted in The Norton Anthology of Poetry 868 (3d ed.1983). (Tommy is a diminutive of "Thomas Atkins," a nickname for British soldiers, akin to G.I. in this country.)
. In relevant part, 5 U.S.C. § 301 says, "The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.”
. Section 1074(b), in relevant part, provided that: Retirees of the uniformed services, "under joint regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, ... may, upon request, be given medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff.” See also 10 U.S.C. § 1076(b) (covering dependents of retirees).