Carollton B. Darland v. Fortis Benefits Insurance Company
[…] . According to Darland, Market Finders merely purchased an insurance policy from Fortis, such that any benefits are paid from Fortis’ funds in accordance with its insurance policy.

. Ultimately, Fortis relied upon the decision of the second peer review panel, which reviewed Darland’s disability request after he appealed Fortis’ determination denying his disability claim based upon the results of the first peer review panel.

. 42 U.S.C. § 416 defines "disability” to mean: "(A) inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months....”