dissenting.
[…] Wolf to the sixty-hour position.
On the agency’s appeal, the full Board held that although the agency had conduct*1399ed a RIF, there was no appealable action. Thus the Board did not review whether RIF procedures had been correctly applied. The Board recognized that the procedural safeguards of reductions in force are applicable to physicians employed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, see James v. Von Zemenszky, 284 F.3d 1310 (Fed.Cir.2002), but held that Dr. Wolf did not meet the conditions of 5 C.F.R. § 351.901, which limits RIF appeals to employees who are “furloughed for more than 30 days, separated, or demoted by the reduction in force action.” The Board held that the employment action with respect to Dr. Wolf was neither a separation nor a demotion, but an unappealable reduction in hours of work at the same hourly rate of pay.
The agency’s procedure was to separate Dr.