Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge DYK, in which Circuit Judge LINN joins.
[…] Principi, 251 F.3d 1378 (Fed.Cir.2001).
B. The Concept of CUE
CUE provides a means for collateral attack on a final decision of an RO. This concept, once solely grounded in regulation, see 38 C.F.R. § 3.105, is now also governed by statute. In 1997 Congress enacted Pub.L. No. 105-111, 111 Stat. 2271 (1997), which is codified at 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A and 7111. Section 5109A covers claims of clear and unmistakable error at the RO level, while section 7111 covers claims of clear and unmistakable error at the Board level.10
Although the two provisions are quite similar, only section 5109A, pertaining to review of an RO decision, is relevant to our inquiry. Section 5109A states in relevant part that:
(a) A decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.
(b) For the purposes of authorizing benefits, a rating or other adjudicative decision that constitutes a reversal or revision of a prior decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision.
38 U.S.C. § 5109A.11
The regulation from which section 5109A was derived, and which remains in place today, provides that final determinations of the RO will be accepted as correct unless CUE is shown. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a). Further, like the statute, the regulation provides for the reversal of decisions found to contain CUE and the retroactive award of benefits to the date of the original decision. Id. The pertinent language in the regulation is as follows:
*1343(a) Error. Previous determinations which are final and binding, including decisions of service connection, degree of disability, age, marriage, relationship, service, dependency, line of duty, and other issues, will be accepted as correct in the absence of clear and unmistakable error. Where evidence establishes such error, the prior decision will be reversed or amended. For the purpose of authorizing benefits, the rating or other adjudicative decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error has the same effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.
38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a).
The Veterans Court has rendered decisions addressing the meaning of “clear and unmistakable error,” as used in the statute and regulation. In Russell v.