Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge DYK, in which Circuit Judge LINN joins.
[…] Rule 1403 states that, for there to be CUE, “there must have been an error in the Board's adjudication of the appeal which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome when it was made.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(c). The rule emphasizes that “[i]f it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error cannot be clear and unmistakable.” Id. Rule 1403 also states that “[rjeview for clear and unmistakable error in a prior Board decision must be based on the record ... that existed when that decision was made.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(b)(1).
In Disabled American Veterans v.