Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge DYK, in which Circuit Judge LINN joins.
[…] . We have held that a veteran may bring a claim having the same factual basis as a previously disallowed claim when an intervening and substantive change in law or regulation creates a new basis for entitlement to a benefit. See Spencer v. Brown, 17 F.3d 368, 372 (Fed.Cir.1994); Routen, 142 F.3d at 1438. Such a claim is treated as a new claim, however, and not a request for reconsideration of a previously disallowed claim. See Spencer, 17 F.3d at 372.
. A veteran who successfully brings a CUE claim is entitled to benefits retroactive to the date of the original claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b) ("For the purpose of authorizing benefits, a rating or other adjudicative decision that constitutes a reversal or revision of a prior decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision.”).
.When Hayre was decided, the statutory duty to assist was set forth at 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (1994) (“The Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to his or her claim.”).