Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge DYK, in which Circuit Judge LINN joins.
[…] Once the VA receives the veteran’s NOD, it must prepare a “statement of the case.” See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1). The statement of the case “frames the [VA’s] view of the case, and is meant to assist the veteran in gaining every benefit that can be supported in law.” Maggitt, 202 F.3d at 1375. The veteran is required to file a “formal appeal” with the Board within sixty days from the date the statement of the case is mailed. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) (“The appeal should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case.”); 38 C.F.R. § 20.202. After the Board renders a decision on the merits of the veteran’s request for benefits, the veteran may appeal the Board’s decision to the Veterans Court. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a).