Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge DYK, in which Circuit Judge LINN joins.
[…] .When Hayre was decided, the statutory duty to assist was set forth at 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (1994) (“The Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to his or her claim.”). In enacting 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) as part of the Veterans' Judicial Review Act, Pub.L. No. 100-687, § 103(a), 102 Stat. 4105, 4106 (1988), Congress codified the VA's obligation to assist claimants, *1338which had existed in 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) since 1972. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (1987) ("[I]t is the obligation of [the VA] to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to his [or her] claim....”); Hayre, 188 F.3d at 1331. The duty to assist is now codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a) ("The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary.”). Section 5103A(a) was added to the statutory scheme when Congress enacted the Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000, Pub.L. No. 106-475, 114 Stat. 2096 (2000). See id., § 3(a), 114 Stat. at 2097. The regulation setting forth the duty to assist remains unchanged.