Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge DYK, in which Circuit Judge LINN joins.
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a).
The Veterans Court has rendered decisions addressing the meaning of “clear and unmistakable error,” as used in the statute and regulation. In Russell v. Principi, the court addressed for the first time the validity of 38 C.F.R. § 3.105. 3 Vet.App. 310 (1992) (en banc). In upholding the validity of the regulation, id. at 314, the court set forth the parameters of a successful claim of CUE:
By its express terms, 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) refers to “determinations on which an action was predicated.” Therefore, it necessarily follows that a “clear and unmistakable error” under § 3.105(a) must be the sort of error which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome at the time it was made.
Id.;12 see also Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 40, 44 (1993) (“[E]ven where the premise of error is accepted, if it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be, ipso facto, clear and unmistakable error.”). The requirement that a clear and unmistakable error be one which would have manifestly changed the outcome of the RO’s determination was adopted by this court in Bustos.