Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge DYK, in which Circuit Judge LINN joins.
[…] See Astoria Fed. Savs. *1337& Loan Ass’n v. Solimino, 501 U.S. 104, 107-08, 111 S.Ct. 2166, 115 L.Ed.2d 96 (1991) (allowing the application of res judi-cata to administrative agency determinations that have attained finality); Routen v. West, 142 F.3d 1434, 1437 (Fed.Cir.1998) (applying finality and res judicata to YA decisions). As we observed in Routen, “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, the cases are closed and the matter is thus ended.” Routen, 142 F.3d at 1438.
There are, however, two statutory exceptions to the rule of finality. First, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, the Secretary must reopen a claim “[i]f new and material evidence [regarding the claim] is presented or secured.” Second, a decision “is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error.” 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A (decision by the Secretary) & 7111 (decision by the Board). These are the only statutory exceptions to the finality of VA decisions.2
C. Hayre v. West