Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] Contrary to the majority’s assertion, this evidence provides a direct causal link between the applicants’ underlying conditions and Hunt’s perception of the applicants as substantially limited in their ability to work as truck drivers.

To make a further distinction that it ultimately finds insignificant, the majority asserts that "[i]ndividuals suffering from the conditions treated with the 'Heart Condition’ or 'Disqualifying Condition’ drugs are potentially explicitly barred from truck driving by 49 C.F.R. § 391.41.” Ante at 76-77 & n. 5 Many of the conditions listed in this regulation only disqualify an individual if the condition is "likely to interfere with his/her ability to control and drive a commercial motor vehicle safely,” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(5), or otherwise suggest that an individualized determination of potential safety concerns is required. See id. § 391.41 (b)(6)-(12).