Dissenting:
[…] As far as I can tell, they do not even know of the existence of this case. Instead, we have had to rely on federal prosecutors who inexplicably do not appear to grasp the essence of the relevant California law. At the very least, federal law and respect for California compels us to invite California’s Attorney General to intervene in this case, and, at a minimum, to file an amicus brief pursuant to F.R.A.P. 29 and to augment the record before we inflict such damage on California law and overturn the will of its Legislature as construed by the California Supreme Court. 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) reads:
(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.
Moreover, Rule 44 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure contains the same requirement:
(b) Constitutional Challenge to State Statute. If a party questions the constitutionality of a statute of a State in a proceeding in which that State or its agency, officer, or employee is not a party in an official capacity, the questioning party must give written notice to the circuit clerk immediately upon the filing of the record or as soon as the question is raised in the court of appeals. The clerk must then certify that fact to the attorney general of the State.
With all respect to my colleagues, their studied refusal to accede to my request to allow California to appear in this case before we issue our opinion is distressing. We have violated the spirit of the law by excluding the sovereign entity most affected by this decision.