dissenting:
[…] It concludes, therefore, that the last known address for Manjiyani was the Bellevue, Washington, address. I find this argument unpersuasive.
In 1990 Congress required the INS to create and maintain a central address file with the names and addresses of all immigrants in deportation proceedings. See Act of November 29,1990, Pub.L. No. 101— 649, 104 Stat. 4978. Congress’s mandate stated that “[t]he Attorney General shall create a system to record and preserve on a timely basis notices of addresses and telephone numbers (and changes) provided under paragraph (1)(F).” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(4). In turn, paragraph (1)(F) requires that the alien initially provide the Attorney General with a written record of her address, id. § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i), that the alien “provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of the alien’s address,” id. § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(ii), and that the possible consequence of failure to comply may be deportation in absentia. Id. § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(iii).