WILKINS, Chief Judge:Ernest Joe Ellis appeals his convictions and sentences for various drug offenses. Finding no reversible error, we affirm.
[…] Cf. United States v. Machuca-Barrera, 261 F.3d 425, 434 n. 26 (5th Cir.2001) (citing Whren for the proposition that courts “do not inquire into the motives of individual Border Patrol agents in performing [checkpoint] stops”).
Further, Ellis asserts that the FBI agents’ authority is derived exclusively from federal statutes that permit agents to investigate federal offenses and certain violent crimes under state law. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3052 (West 2000) (providing that FBI agents may “make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States”); 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 540-540B (West 1993 & Supp.2002) (providing that upon request from state officials, FBI may investigate certain killings of state officials and employees, violent crimes against travelers, and serial killings).