INTRODUCTION
[…] A “division” is a subset of the Tax Court (often a single judge) that is designated to hear a single case and is empowered to make determinations with respect to disputes before the Tax Court. 26 U.S.C. §§ 7444(c), 7460(a). Under § 7460, the division’s decision generally becomes the decision of the Tax Court, but the Tax Court retains the power to review the division’s decision and render its own. Those preliminary recommendations of the division which do not become part of the final decision of the Tax Court also do not become part of the record for any additional future review. Id. § 7460(b) (“The report of a division shall not be a part of the record in any ease in which the chief judge directs that such report shall be reviewed by the Tax Court.”).
Thus, the two circuits to have interpreted § 7460 have ruled that a division’s preliminary report is not part of the appellate record and not available for review by a federal appeals court once the Tax Court has undertaken an internal review. See Estate of Varian v.