INTRODUCTION
[…] We lack jurisdiction to review anything but “decisions of the Tax Court.” 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1). We have repeatedly held that the use of the term “decisions” in § 7482 means that the appellate courts can review only (i) dismissals (e.g., for lack of jurisdiction) or (ii) formal determinations of deficiency (or lack thereof). See, e.g., Kreider v. Comm’r, 762 F.2d 580, 584 (7th Cir.1985). In other words, a “decision” of the Tax Court is the final formal ruling of the Tax Court; a preliminary “report” is not a decision. See 26 U.S.C. § 7459(a) (“A report upon any proceeding instituted before the Tax Court and a decision thereon shall be made as quickly as practicable. The decision shall be made by a judge in accordance with the report of the Tax Court, and such decision so made shall, when entered, be the decision of the Tax Court.” (emphasis added)). An STJ report, therefore, is not reviewable, see Estate of Smith v.