INTRODUCTION
[…] . The record does not indicate who holds legal or beneficial ownership of CPS.
. THC was a Kanter-controlled investment company and Zion was a THC subsidiary. See supra note 24.
. The Tax Court opinion and the Commissioner’s brief both indicate that this transfer occurred on January 8, 1983. It is of no significance to the disposition of the case, but the bank transfer record (Ex. 9203PK) and the THC adjusting journal entry (Ex. 146, entry 32) both indicate that the transfer took place on January 4, 1983.
. Section 357(c) provides in relevant part:
(c) Liabilities in excess of basis.—
(1) In general. In the case of an exchange—
(A) to which section 351 applies ...
if the sum of the amount of the liabilities assumed exceeds the total of the adjusted basis of the property transferred pursuant to such exchange, then such excess shall be considered as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset or of property which is not a capital asset, as the case may be.
26 U.S.C. § 357(c).
. As noted, Cashmere’s assets included $498,500 in cash plus the partnership interests. Therefore, the $1,647,500 purchase price of Cashmere included a purchase price of $1,149,000 for the real estate partnership interests.