INTRODUCTION
[…] Therefore, the Tax Court’s finding that Kanter is taxable on BRT’s income in 1986 (and 1987) is also not clearly erroneous.
As an alternative, the Tax Court also found that Kanter’s borrowing from BRT without repayment and without adequate security subjected Kanter to liability for BRT’s income. See 26 U.S.C. § 675(3) (“The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which .... [t]he grantor has directly or indirectly borrowed the corpus or income and has not completely repaid the loan, including any interest, before the beginning of the taxable year.”).