Robert Hechter Silverman v. Julie Hechter Silverman
[…] While this order specifically stated that the court was on notice of pending Hague Convention litigation, the court decided the custody issues anyway, applying only Minnesota law. The state court determined neither the “habitual residence” of the children nor the issue of “wrongful removal or retention” as required by and defined in the Hague Convention and ICARA. Indeed, it was not asked to do so. The court, in awarding Julie custody and child support, found that Minnesota was the children’s “home state” as referenced in Minnesota Statutes § 518D.102. In section 518D.102(h), “home state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.... A period of temporary absence ... is part of the period.” But, “state” is defined in the statute and includes only the fifty states, District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, and other United States territories and possessions.