United States v. Roberto A. Miguel, United States of America v. Bryson Jose
[…] Tennessee, 856 F.2d 35, 36 (6th Cir. 1988); Gov’t of Virgin Islands v. Carmona, 422 F.2d 95, 100 (3d Cir.1970); Fuller v. United States, 407 F.2d 1199, 1227-29 (D.C.Cir.1967) (en banc).

. 489 U.S. 705, 109 S.Ct. 1443, 103 L.Ed.2d 734 (1989).

. Id. at 716-17, 109 S.Ct. 1443.

. Chischilly, 30 F.3d at 1160.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a).

. Id.

. United States v. Quintero, 21 F.3d 885, 890 (9th Cir.1994).

. Chischilly, 30 F.3d at 1159.

. See Schmuck, 489 U.S. at 716-17, 109 S.Ct. 1443; Carmona, 422 F.2d at 101 (reaching same conclusion for a similar voluntary manslaughter statute).

. 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a).

. United States v. Keith, 605 F.2d 462, 463-64 (9th Cir.1979).

. Id.

. See Schmuck, 489 U.S. at 716-17, 109 S.Ct. 1443.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) provides that "[w]ho-ever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life.”

. 971 F.2d 200.

. Id. at 207-10.

. Id. at 213 (Norris, J., dissenting).

. Id. at 200.

. United States v. Auginash, 266 F.3d 781, 785 (8th Cir.2001); United States v. Sands, 968 F.2d 1058, 1066 (10th Cir.1992); United States v.