Opinion by Judge DAVID R. THOMPSON; Dissent by Judge RAWLINSON.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the district court’s denial of Gill’s habeas petition.
II
The prior “strike” Gill challenges in this appeal is his 1976 conviction of four counts of violating California Penal Code section 245(a) (currently section 245(a)(1), assault with a deadly weapon or by force likely to produce great bodily injury).
Not all section 245(a)(1) violations constitute strikes under California law.1 In California, “strikes” include “violent felonies” defined in section 667.5(c) and “serious felonies” defined in section 1192.7(c). Section 245(a)(1) is not explicitly listed in either section. Instead, to qualify a section 245(a)(1) conviction as a strike, the prosecution must establish that the defendant “personally inflict[ed] great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or ... personally use[d] a firearm” *915under section 1192.7(c)(8) or that he “personally use[d] a dangerous or deadly weapon” under section 1192.7(c)(23):