Margo Hudson v. Bryan Coleman Eric Rodgers, City of Flint, Garnishee-Appellee
[…] The procedure on execution, in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of a judgment, and in proceedings on and in aid of execution shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held, existing at the time the remedy is sought, except that any statute of the United States governs to the extent that it is applicable.

Id.

The Michigan garnishment statute allows a prevailing plaintiff to seek a writ of garnishment against an obligation owed to the defendant, if the obligor is subject to personal jurisdiction in Michigan. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4011(1). Section 600.4011(1) provides:

[T]he court has power by garnishment to apply the following property or obligation, or both, to the satisfaction of a claim evidenced by contract, judgment of this state, or foreign judgment, whether or not the state has jurisdiction over the person against whom the claim is asserted:
(a) Personal property belonging to the person against whom the claim is asserted but which is in the possession or control of a third person if the third person is subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state and the personal property to be applied is within the boundaries of this state.
(b) An obligation owed to the person against whom the claim is asserted if the obligor is subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state.

Id.

. This holding is not inconsistent with the Tenth Circuit's view in Sandlin v.