In interpreting statutes, our goal “is always to ascertain and implement the intent of Congress.” Scott v. United States, 328 F.3d 132, 138
[…] Under the rule against superfluity, “[w]here possible, we must give effect to every provision and word in a statute and avoid any interpretation that may render statutory terms meaningless or superfluous.” Scott, 328 F.3d at 139 (citing Freytag v. Comm’r Internal Revenue, 501 U.S. 868, 877, 111 S.Ct. 2631, 115 L.Ed.2d 764 (1991)). The interpretation of the first paragraph that the majority adopts renders superfluous much of the fourth paragraph, if not the paragraph in its entirety.
As noted above, the fourth paragraph of § 1546(a) makes it a crime for persons to “knowingly mak[e] under oath, or ... penalty of perjury ... any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1546(a) (emphasis added). Fairly read, the majority’s interpretation *367of the catch-all phrase encompasses any document required by statute or regulation that an immigrant must submit under any immigration program.