In interpreting statutes, our goal “is always to ascertain and implement the intent of Congress.” Scott v. United States, 328 F.3d 132, 138
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part:
Section 1546(a) of Title 18 is a comprehensive statute that indisputably prohibits Ryan-Webster’s falsification of Certification Applications (ETA-750s) and Visa Petitions (I-140s). This conduct is specifically and unambiguously proscribed by the fourth unnumbered paragraph of § 1546(a), which prohibits persons from “knowingly mak[ing] under oath, or ... penalty of perjury ... any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1546(a) (West 2000 & Supp. 2003) (emphasis added). The Government, for reasons unknown, chose to charge Ryan-Webster only under the first paragraph of § 1546(a), which makes it a crime knowingly to falsify “any immigrant or non-immigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or *365regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States.” Id. (emphasis added). Because I disagree with my colleagues’ conclusion that the forms that Ryan-Webster falsified here are “other documents” within the meaning of the first paragraph, I respectfully dissent from Parts III.A. and IV. of the panel’s opinion.