Women's Medical Professional Corporation Martin Haskell, Md v. Bob Taft, Governor Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General Mathias H. Heck, Jr.
[…] We turn now to the specific challenges raised by the plaintiffs.

A. Adequacy of Health Exception

Unlike the Nebraska statute invalidated in Carhart, partly because it did not have a health exception, the Ohio Act contains a detailed health exception that applies both before and after viability. Sections 2919.151(B) and (C) permit the partial birth procedure when it is “necessary, in reasonable medical judgment, to preserve the life or health of the mother as a result of the mother’s life or health being endangered by a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(B), (C). The Act defines “serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function” to mean “any medically diagnosed condition that so complicates the pregnancy of the woman as to directly or indirectly cause the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(A)(5).