Women's Medical Professional Corporation Martin Haskell, Md v. Bob Taft, Governor Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General Mathias H. Heck, Jr.
[…] In Carhcmf, 530 U.S. at 937-38, 120 S.Ct. 2597, the Court held the Nebraska statute unconstitutional, in part, because it contained no exception at all to protect the mother’s health. In contrast, Ohio’s statute contains a detailed health exception that permits the partial birth procedure, both before and after viability, when “necessary, in reasonable medical judgment, to preserve the life or health of the mother as a result of the mother’s life or health being endangered by a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(B), (C). The Act defines “serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function” to mean “any medically diagnosed condition that so complicates the pregnancy of the woman as to directly or indirectly cause the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(A)(5).

The Act also identifies three specific abortion procedures that remain legal: “the suction curettage procedure of abortion, the suction aspiration procedure of abortion, [and] the dilation and evacuation procedure of abortion.”