Women's Medical Professional Corporation Martin Haskell, Md v. Bob Taft, Governor Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General Mathias H. Heck, Jr.
[…] All these considerations compel us, if possible, to interpret Ohio’s maternal health exception in a manner that will “avoid constitutional difficulties.” Frisby, 487 U.S. at 483,108 S.Ct. 2495.

To repeat, the Act permits the partial birth procedure when “necessary, in reasonable medical judgment, to preserve the life or health of the mother as a result of the mother’s life or health being endangered by a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(B), (C). The Act defines “serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function” to mean “any medically diagnosed condition that so complicates the pregnancy of the woman as to directly or indirectly cause the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(A)(5).

In our view, this exception allows physicians to perform the partial birth procedure whenever the procedure is necessary to protect the mother from significant health risks, including those which embody comparative safety concerns.