Women's Medical Professional Corporation Martin Haskell, Md v. Bob Taft, Governor Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General Mathias H. Heck, Jr.
[…] Thus, the Act, using the clinical term coined by Dr. Haskell, gives clear guidance about which abortion procedures may be performed without restriction. The Act also declares that its prohibition “does not apply to any person who performs or attempts to perform a legal abortion if the act that causes the death of the fetus is performed prior to the fetus being partially born even though the death of the fetus occurs after it is partially born.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(G). “Partially born” is defined to mean “that the portion of the body of an intact fetus described in division (A)(3)(b) of this section has been intentionally extracted from the body of the mother.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(A)(4). And, as the Act explains, “ ‘[flrom the body of the mother’ means that the portion of the fetus’ body in question is beyond the mother’s vaginal introitus in a vaginal delivery.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2919.151(A)(2).