Women's Medical Professional Corporation Martin Haskell, Md v. Bob Taft, Governor Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General Mathias H. Heck, Jr.
[…] Both provisions use identical language to identify the crime:

When the fetus that is the subject of the procedure is [or “is not”] viable, no person shall knowingly perform a partial birth procedure on a pregnant woman when the procedure is not necessary, in reasonable medical judgment, to preserve the life or health of the mother as a result of the mother’s life or health being endangered by a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.

Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(B), (C).

The Act defines “partial birth procedure” as “the medical procedure that includes all of the following elements in sequence”:

*441(a) Intentional dilation of the cervix of a pregnant woman, usually over a sequence of days;