Women's Medical Professional Corporation Martin Haskell, Md v. Bob Taft, Governor Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General Mathias H. Heck, Jr.
[…] As the following shows, it does not.

HB 351 permits the “partial birth procedure” only when it is “necessary, in reasonable medical judgment, to preserve the life or health of the mother as a result of the mother’s life or health being endangered by a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(B) (post-viability) and (C) (pre-viability). HB 351 defines the “serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function” to mean “any medically diagnosed condition that so complicates the pregnancy of the woman as to directly or indirectly cause the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2919.151(A)(5).

Thus, HB 351’s health exception will not apply when a woman who seeks the intact method is not endangered by a “medically diagnosed condition that ... complicates the pregnancy.” Id.