dissenting.
[…] When the words of a statute are unambiguous, then, this first canon is also the last: judicial inquiry is complete.”) (internal quotations and citations omitted); Browder v. Int’l Fidelity Ins. Co., 413 Mich. 603, 321 N.W.2d 668, 673 (1982) (“A basic rule of statutory construction is that where the Legislature uses certain and unambiguous language, the plain meaning of the statute must be followed.”).
This context-based argument also raises more interpretive questions than it answers. While two of the four prohibited activities covered by § 423.9f specifically relate to labor-and-employment picketing, two of them do not- — thus removing the very inference the majority invokes. In full, the text reads:
It shall be unlawful (1) for any person or persons to hinder or prevent by mass picketing, unlawful threats or force the pursuit of any latvful work or employment, (2) to obstruct or interfere with entrance to or egress from any place of employment, (3) to obstruct or interfere with free and uninterrupted use of public roads, streets, highways, railways, airports, or other ways of travel or conveyance, or (4) to engage in picketing a private residence by any means or methods whatever: Provided, That picketing, to the extent that the same is authorized under constitutional provisions, shall in no manner be prohibited. Violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor and punishable as such.
(Emphasis added.) In view of the legislature’s decision to specify a labor-and-employment orientation as to some prohibitions, but not as to others, the customary rule of interpretation is to assume that the legislature meant to give force to the differential language. See Russello v.