dissenting.
[…] Apparently, in the State’s view of this dispute, the existence of Frisby as well as the general prohibition against trespassing on private property sufficed to reject this constitutional claim. Appellee Br. at 20, 23-24. When this line of thinking was challenged at oral argument, counsel for Byerley insisted that Michigan law does prohibit such picketing but did not offer any specific authority to support this proposition.
Further review confirms that a Michigan statute does prohibit private residential picketing. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.9f, “[i]t shall be unlawful ... to engage in picketing a private residence by any means or methods whatever: Provided, That picketing, to the extent that the same is authorized under constitutional provisions, shall in no manner be prohibited.” Violations of the section are treated as a misdemeanor. Id.
The majority concludes that this provision does not apply here because it should be construed to apply only to picketing regarding labor-related matters. Maj. Op. at 547-M8. I disagree with that conclusion.