Wendi Ferguson Sellers v. Norman Y. Mineta, Secretary of Transportation
[…] E.g., Salitros v. Chrysler Corp., 306 F.3d 562, 572 (8th Cir.2002). This consideration differs from the considerations for terminating an employee who already holds a position. Misconduct that might make it impractical to reinstate may not suffice to show an employer would have terminated.

Thus, the Secretary would have had to present markedly different evidence to satisfy the McKennon standard. The employment of air traffic controllers is governed by 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a), which provides “an agency may take an action covered by the subchapter [which includes removal] against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” Furthermore, an “employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit System Protection Board [MSPB].” Id. at § 7513(d).

To assess the reasonableness of a federal agency’s termination of an employee governed by § 7513, the MSPB considers the Douglas factors, so called pursuant to the MSPB’s decision in Douglas v.