Judge SCHEINDLIN dissents in a separate opinion.
[…] In return, the companies often provided free telephone service for City Hall, agreed to put caps on rates, and sometimes paid bribes.”). States also entered into the enterprise, some assuming control over telephone regulation by setting up new state-wide agencies. See id. at 134 (explaining how “[t]he establishment of the California Public Utilities Commission in 1911 soon usurped ... regulatory powers from the town, thereby defusing most local controversies about telephony”).
New York was not exempt from this telephonic and legislative turmoil. Under Section 27 of the New York Transportation Corporations Law (“TCL”), the slightly modified descendent of a 1909 statute, a telephone or telegraph corporation may construct and maintain fixtures for its lines under the city streets, “provided that such corporation shall, before laying any such line in any city ... of this state, first obtain from the common council of cities, or other body having like jurisdiction therein ... permission to use the streets within such city, village or town for the purposes herein set forth.” N.Y. Trans. Corp. Law § 27. In May of 1912, the common council of the City of Rome (the “City”) adopted an ordinance permitting the New York Telephone Company (the “Company”) and its successors and assigns *172to lay and maintain lines on three streets within the City’s boundaries.