Debra Shaw v. The McFarland Clinic, P.C.
[…] The majority concludes Shaw’s action is most analogous to a general cause of action for breach of contract, rather than the specific Iowa Wage Payment Collection Act (IWPCA). However, *752the IWPCA expressly applies to the employee and employer relationship, including (1) payments for health benefits due an employee, and (2) expenses incurred and recoverable under a health benefit plan. Iowa Code § 91A.2(7)(c) & (d). The IWP-CA seems obviously the most analogous statute of limitations, more analogous than a general statute of limitations for breach of contract actions.

Iowa Code section 91A.2 defines wages as “[a]ny payments to the employee or to a fund for the benefit of the employee, including ... payments for medical, health, hospital, ... which are due an employee under an agreement with the employer or under a policy of the employer,” Iowa Code § 91A.2(7)(c), and “[ejxpenses incurred and recoverable under a health benefit plan,” id. § 91A.2(7)(d). The unmistakable language of these sections establishes the IWPCA covers Shaw’s claim.