Debra Shaw v. The McFarland Clinic, P.C.
[…] The terms “incurred and recoverable” in this context mean the expenses are authorized by the plan documents, not authorized by the employer on a case-by-case basis, as the majority contends. The majority opinion is completely contradictory in finding the benefit was not “incurred and recoverable” within the meaning of the IWP-CA, and then in awarding Shaw recovery under the plan for the very expenses incurred (i.e., by ultimately finding the expenses were actually incurred and recoverable).

The majority cites Iowa Code section 91A.3(6), stating it “believe[s] the IWPCA only treats as wages those ‘[ejxpenses by the employee which are authorized by the employer and incurred by the employee.’ ” Supra at 9. Section 91A.3(6), however, is entitled “Mode of payment.” Iowa Code § 91A.3(6). This section does not contain a definition of “wages” and covers the procedures for payment of wages, including expenses.