concurring in the result:
[…] The state indicated that it would have sought to impeach Hansen’s testimony on two bases — that Hansen had four prior convictions and that a charge of alcohol theft was pending against him.1 As to the *787prior convictions, the state had two alternatives open to it, other than cross-examining Hansen. First, the defense offered to stipulate to those convictions; the prosecution refused. Second, the prosecution could have introduced the' judgments of Hansen’s prior convictions. See Cal. Evid. Code § 788 (“For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony ....”) (emphasis added). Of course, there is a strategic value to having a jury hear impeaching words come from the mouth of the witness himself, but the bottom line is that the state would not have been prevented from impeaching Hansen with his prior convictions.