concurring in the judgment on the McKoy issue:
[…] The Sixth Circuit has aptly summarized the propriety of Brecht's continued viability, stat*344ing that the Brecht standard "quite precisely captures Congress's intent as expressed in AEDPA and, therefore, continues to be applicable.” Nevers v. Killinger, 169 F.3d 352, 371 (6th Cir.1999), abrogated on other grounds by, Harris v. Stovall, 212 F.3d 940 (6th Cir.2000).
. North Carolina law requires a trial judge to make an initial finding that the evidence pre*345sented at trial supported the propriety of submitting each aggravating or mitigating factor to the jury. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-2000(b) (“In all cases in which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall include in his instructions to the jury that it must consider any aggravating circumstance or circumstances or mitigating circumstance or circumstances ... which may be supported by the evidence....”).
. There is a minor factual discrepancy in the record concerning the timing of this incident. Allen testified that this fight occurred at his fifth birthday party.