In Re Complaint of Judicial Misconduct
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(l)(A)(iii); Rule 4(c)(2)(A) of the Judicial Council of the Ninth Circuit Governing Complaints of Judicial Misconduct or Disability (“Misconduct Rules”).2

The Judicial Councils Reform and Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, enacting former 28 U.S.C. § 372(c), was designed “to establish a procedure for the processing of complaints directed against Federal judges.” S.Rep. No. 96-362, at 1 (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4315, 4315. That statute was amended by the Judicial Improvements Act of 2002, 28 U.S.C. §§ 351-364. The statute allows any person to file a complaint alleging, inter alia, that “a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 351(a). The phrase, “conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts,” admittedly,

is not a precise term.