*532OPINION
[…] The definition of “duty-free sales enterprise” demonstrates that Ammex is not an exporter. Congress has defined a “duty-free sales enterprise” to mean “a person that sells, for use outside the customs territory, duty-free merchandise that is delivered from a bonded warehouse to an airport or other exit point for exportation by, or on behalf of, individuals departing the customs territory.” 19 U.S.C § 1555(b)(8)(D); see also 19 C.F.R. § 19.35(a) (“A class 9 warehouse (duty-free store) may be established for exportation of conditionally duty-free merchandise by individuals ... ”).
According to the definition, a duty-free store does not itself export, but rather sells duty-free goods for export by someone else (i.e., a customer). Thus, Ammex’s assertion that it is an “exporter” is belied by the definition itself.