*532OPINION
[…] Ammex Inc. v. United States, No. 99-338T (Court of Federal Claims, April 10, 2002) at p. 12. Without an injury-in-fact, caused by the Government, we hold that Ammex does not have standing to pursue its claim based on the Export Clause.
B. Fuel Sold “For Export”
26 U.S.C. § 6421(c) provides that if gasoline is sold to any person for certain exempt purposes set forth in § 4221(a)(2)-(5), such person is to be paid an amount equal to the tax without interest. As relevant here, § 4221(a)(2) lists as an exempt purpose, a sale “for export, or for resale by the purchaser to a second purchaser for export.” The district court determined that Ammex was not entitled to recover payments under § 6421(c) because, according to longstanding administrative practice,2 the fuel sold by Ammex *535was not sold for export within the meaning of the statute.