Edmund Y. Chein v. Richard Shumsky, Chief Probation Officer, La County California State Attorney General
[…] A

As an expert medical witness at a personal injury trial, Chein was asked the following under oath: “And your specialty, what would be the correct designation?” He answered, “Physical medicine and orthopedic surgery.” While Chein’s residency included some rudimentary training in orthopedic surgery, the actual title of his residency program and consequent speciality designation was “physical medicine and rehabilitation” — not orthopedic surgery. Under California law, a perjurious statement must be both false and material. Cal-Penal Code § 118 (defining perjury as when a person, under oath, “states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false”). As to the falsity of this statement, the majority ultimately assumes what I believe to be self-evident: that a rational jury could conclude that Chein lied under oath by claiming such a nonexistent credential. See Maj. Op. 985-86.