dissenting.
[…] This conclusion is bolstered by the FDA regulations on preemption, relied upon by the Lohr majority. As mentioned above, the FDA has declared that preemption only occurs when the FDA “has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act.” 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) (emphasis added). The regulations go on to say that “there are other State and local requirements that affect devices that are not preempted by [§ 360k(a) ] because they are not ‘requirements applicable to a device’ within the meaning of [§ 360k(a) id., and lists as an example “State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., [the UCC]) or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices.” 21 C.F.R.