dissenting.
[…] Howmedica, Inc., 111 F.3d 782, 789 (10th Cir.1997). Although my colleagues acknowledge some kind of state-law specificity requirement, they effectively agree with the Seventh and Ninth Circuits in holding that even the most generalized tort claims, such as those in the case before us,- are preempted under § 360k(a).
I respectfully dissent from this conclusion. The FDA regulations concerning preemption clarify that preemption only occurs when the FDA “has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act.” 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) (emphasis added). The preemption clause does not “preempt State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., [the UCC]) or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices.” 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1) (emphasis added).
In 1996, the Supreme Court issued Lohr, a fractured opinion that examined MDA preemption of state law.