The district court rejected both of these claims on the basis of preemption, concluding that the FRSA preempted all of Smallwood's claims against MDOT. See Smallwood v. Illinois Central RR Co., No. 3:01-cv-561BN (S.D.Miss. Aug. 14, 2002) (Opinion and Order); see also Smallwood v. Illinois Central R.R. Co., 203 F.Supp.2d 686 (S.D.Miss.2002). At oral argument, Illinois Central conceded that resolution of its preemption defense required dismissal of Small-wood’s case in its entirety.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) (emphasis added).
. 28 U.S.C. § 1359. Section 1359 reads in full: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.”
. 14 Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 3641, at 173 (3d ed.1998) (alteration in original) (quoting Wecker v. Nat’l Enameling & Stamping Co., 204 U.S. 176, 186, 27 S.Ct. 184, 51 L.Ed. 430 (1907)).
. Travis v. Irby, 326 F.3d 644, 646-47 (5th Cir.2003).
. Id. at 648.