Jose Prides Medina v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General
[…] Because the two substances are separately listed, and Medina admitted that he attempted to be under the influence of THC, the government has shown that he was ordered removed based on a controlled substance offense other than a violation for possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana intended for personal use. We therefore lack jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1252(a)(2)(C) and 1227(a)(2)(B)®, and should dismiss the case.

. 21 U.S.C. § 812 provides: "Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, which contains any quantity of ... Tetrahydricannabinols" falls under Schedule I.