The Center for Law and Education v. Department of Education
[…] In contrast, establishing the Committee under the NCLBA is mandatory, and must follow specific steps contained in 20 U.S.C. § 6571(b)(3). Clearly, then, the Committee established under 20 U.S.C. § 6571(b)(3) is not a committee established under the Negotiated Rulemaking Act.

Second, where, as here, review of an alleged procedural violation in the context of final rule review is permitted by the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), the savings clause of § 570 explicitly permits such review: “Nothing in this section shall bar judicial review of a rule if such judicial review is otherwise provided by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 570. The legislative history of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act is explicit that the savings clause of § 570 was intended to preserve rights available under the APA. The Senate Report states: