The Center for Law and Education v. Department of Education
[…] It is therefore clear that, under the NCLBA, questions concerning the selection of the Committee are completely distinct from how the Committee members participate in the negotiated rulemaking process. Judicial review is foreclosed only with respect to the process of negotiated rulemaking.

Furthermore,' nothing in the language, structure, or legislative history of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act purports to bar judicial review of procedural requirements imposed by other statutes. In fact, it expressly states the opposite. First, § 570 of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act is explicit that “[a]ny agency action relating to establishing ... a negotiated rulemaking committee under this subchapter shall not be subject to judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 570 (emphasis added). The NCLBA Committee is not established “under [the] subchapter” in which the Negotiated Rule-making Act is located.