The Center for Law and Education v. Department of Education
[…] Id. § 6316.

The Act envisions parents as an integral part of achieving high-quality results and provides for parental participation from the inception of the implementing regulations through the development of state plans regarding assessments and accountability systems. See id. §§ 6571, 6311. To implement the NCLBA, the Secretary of Education (“Secretary”) is required to “establish a negotiated rulemaking process on, at a minimum, standards and assessments,” id. § 6571(b)(3)(A), and “select individuals to participate in such process ... in such numbers as will provide an equitable balance between representatives of parents and students and representatives of educators and education officials,” id. § 6571(b)(3)(B).