The Center for Law and Education v. Department of Education
[…] The NCLBA only looks to the Negotiated Rulemaking Act to guide the “process” of negotiated rulemaking. This is apparent from the language and structure of the relevant provisions of the two acts.

The NCLBA directs the Secretary to establish a negotiated rulemaking process, 20 U.S.C. § 6571(b)(3)(A), and to “select individuals to participate in such process ... in such numbers as will provide an equitable balance between representatives of parents and students and representatives of educators and education officials,’’ 20 U.S-C. § 6571(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added)., The next paragraph of § 6571, titled “Process,” explains that “[s]uch process'— .... shall not be subject to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, but shall otherwise follow the provisions of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1990.” 20 U.S.C. § 6571(b)(4)(B). Thus, § 6571 first prescribes that the Secretary establish a negotiated rulemaking process and provides instructions for the selection of persons to participate in that process.