The Center for Law and Education v. Department of Education
[…] I believe that the District Court erred in holding that judicial review of the Committee’s composition is barred; however, on the record at hand, I find that appellants lack standing to bring this case.

I. The Secretary’s Selection of Participants for the Negotiated Rulemaking Process Prescribed by the NCLBA Is Clearly Subject to Judicial Review

The Department asserts that this court lacks jurisdiction over appellants’ claims, because judicial review is barred. In advancing this contention, the Department argues that the NCLBA incorporates § 570 of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act, which provides in part:

Any agency action relating to establishing, assisting, or terminating a negotiated rulemaking committee under this subchapter shall not be subject to judicial review. Nothing in this section shall bar judicial review of a rule if such judicial review is otherwise provided by law.

5 U.S.C. § 570 (2000). The Department’s argument is entirely without merit. The NCLBA does not incorporate § 570 of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act. And, even if it did, § 570 does not bar review of the present suit.