United States v. Min Yoon
[…] *814E. Citizens’ power of arrest

The majority also points out that a Tennessee citizen can legally arrest another whom he or she has reasonable cause to believe has committed a felony. See T.C.A. § 40-7-109(a) (2004) (“A private person may arrest another ... [w]hen a felony has been committed, and the arresting person has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed it.”). From this premise, however, the majority makes the unwarranted assertion that a private citizen who witnesses a felony in a person’s home can give the police permission to burst into the home without a warrant in order to assist in the arrest.