Simone R. Taylor v. Jo Anne B. Barnhart, Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] We turn now to that question.

ffl.

The prohibition of § 402(y) on payment of benefits to an alien “not lawfully present in the United States” dovetails with a preexisting provision of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2). This statute establishes that the general prohibition on payment of federal public benefits to an alien who is not “a qualified alien” does not apply to disability benefits for “an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General.” Id. The federal regulations that implement the Personal Responsibili*896ty and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 explain that: