dissenting.
[…] And, necessarily, the Code gives no indication that any self-declared “reinstatement” does not constitute an “assessment” subject to the ordinarily applicable statute of limitations. Moreover, if there is no authority for imposing a tax on a taxpayer except through an assessment — and, as above noted, neither the Code itself nor the majority gives any hint of the possible source of such other authority-then, by its express terms, the relevant • statute of limitations must apply. It must apply, that is, unless an exception to the bar is provided for in the Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (stating that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within B years after the return was filed ....”) (emphasis added); cf. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 609 n. 6, 110 S.Ct. 1361, 108 L.Ed.2d 548 (1990) (rejecting the dissenters’ suggested means for avoiding the operation of the applicable statute of limitation, because it had no support in the Tax Code).