dissenting.
[…] See ante at 101 ("we need not go as far as the Bugge court did and say that an erroneous abatement has no legal effect .... ”). The majority’s rejection of this rationale is eminently sensible. For under this "ultra vires” rationale, the protections of the statute of limitations would essentially never apply to abatements (which, after all, are generally not retracted unless the IRS concludes that the tax did not fulfill the qualifications for abatement under 26 U.S.C. § 6404 in the first instance). See generally 26 U.S.C. § 6404(a) (indicating that a tax may be abated where it is: 1) "excessive in amount”; 2) “assessed after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto”; or 3) "erroneously or illegally assessed.”).