dissenting.
[…] As a result, Becker is relegated to relying on equitable estoppel, see ante at 98. The majority then, understandably, determines that equitable estoppel does not apply on *102the facts before us, and hence rejects Becker’s defense. See ante at 101. Because I disagree with the majority on the first of these conclusions, I respectfully dissent.
Under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3101, et seq. (the “Tax Code” or “Code”), the IRS has three years from the date of the filing of a return to assess a tax deficiency against the taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). After that date, the IRS is barred from imposing a tax deficiency, absent certain statutory exceptions, not at issue here. See 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (indicating that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed .... ”); see also Bufferd v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 952 F.2d 675, 678 (2d Cir.1992) (“[T]he words of section 6501(a) [are] clear and unambiguous.