Malinee B. Virachack Ritnarone T. Virachack, and Rachelle Harvey v. University Ford, Dba: Bob Baker Ford
[…] A finance charge is defined by TILA “as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). Bob Baker Ford argues the foregone rebate was not a finance charge requiring disclosure under TILA. The district court agreed and the majority opinion affirms.

As a general matter, discounts to purchasers using cash that are not extended to purchasers using credit are treated as finance charges. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b)(9). Regulation Z1 specifically lists “Discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by a means other than the use of credit” under examples of finance charges. Id. To further explain this principle the official staff interpretation states:

Discounts for payment by other than credit. The discounts to induce payment by other than credit mentioned in § 226.4(b)(9) include, for example, the following situation: