dissenting.
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2711(1). When a buyer cancels a contract under Michigan law, the buyer is released from his or her future obligations under the contract. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2106(4) (“ ‘Cancellation’ occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of ‘termination’ except that the canceling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.”); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2106(3) (noting that “[o]n ‘termination’ all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives”). The amount-in-controversy formula adopted by the majority in this case, however, does not account for the fact that, if Golden is entitled to revoke his acceptance of the vehicle, Golden will no longer be obligated to pay the $61,708.80 owed under the Retail Installment Contract.