John E. Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] . 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1) states that "The Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the Board pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A) or (b) .... A person who seeks a hearing or adjudication by submitting such a complaint under this paragraph may be represented at such hearing or adjudication in accordance with the rules of the Board.” (emphasis added).

.5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) states that "An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation. An appellant shall have the right'&emdash;(1) to a hearing for which a transcript will be kept; and (2) to be represented by an attorney or other representative.” (emphasis added).

. Even if we did not think it clear that section 7701 applies to USERRA cases, Kirkendall would be entitled to a hearing because the board promulgated regulations pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(2) bringing USERRA cases within its appellate jurisdiction. See Metzenbaum v.