John E. Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] Consequently, veterans pursuing USERRA claims before the board are entitled to a hearing.

Conclusion

Accordingly, the decision of the board that the filing periods in 5 U.S.C. § 3330a cannot be tolled and that 5 U.S.C. § 7701 does not apply to USERRA cases is reversed. The case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

COSTS

John E. Kirkendall shall have his costs.

REVERSED AND REMANDED

. While it is unclear when Kirkendall filed his complaint with DoL, it is undisputed that he failed to satisfy the 60-day deadline.

. 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A) states that “[a] complaint under this subsection must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation.”

.5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(l)(B) states that "the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board ..., except that in no event may any such appeal be brought&emdash;... (B) later than 15 days after the date on which the complainant receives written notification from the Secretary under subsection (c)(2).”