John E. Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] Regardless of the fact that section 4324 uses the term “complaint,” these employment decisions are then appealed to the board for review. More troubling, however, is the board’s interpretation of sections 4324 and 7701 as providing less procedural protection to veterans who have potentially been victimized than to employees who have been discharged for misconduct. To the contrary, this reasoning is a gross misinterpretation of the purpose of USERRA.

Second, the board itself understood that USERRA claims are “appeals” within the meaning of section 7701 and has promulgated numerous regulations memorializing this understanding. In 5 C.F.R. § 1208.4, the board determined that “(a) Appeal. ‘Appeal’ means a request for review of an agency action (the same meaning as in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(f)) and includes a ‘complaint’ or ‘action’ as those terms are used in USERRA (38 U.S.C. [§ ]4342).” And in 5 C.F.R. § 1208.13, the board refers to USERRA claims as “appeals” or to US-ERRA claimants as “appellants” no fewer than fourteen times. And, as noted in Metzenbaum, 240 F.3d at 1071, the board intentionally included USERRA claims in its appellate jurisdiction.8